• quick access
  • our sponsor club
Darling Downs Sailing Club - Toowoomba

privacy policy

sailability darling downs inc.

This policy applies to Sailability Darling Downs Inc ABN 27 010 787 461.

We appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

We are bound by the National Privacy Principles (“the NPP’s”) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).

This policy outlines our obligations in managing the personal information we hold about our clients, potential clients, contractors and others.

1. Collection (NPP1)

We collect personal information in order to conduct our businesses, to provide and market our services, to provide to service entities and contractors to provide referrals to alliance partners and others to provide personal information on your behalf to others to purchase from you, to help manage and enhance our services and to meet our legal obligations.

The information we collect may be limited to contact details where we interact with the public (eg in the case of a web site registration) or may include more detailed information where a client relationship exists. We rarely need to collect sensitive information, however, this may be necessary from time to time.

In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not able to supply the relevant product or service.

2. Use & Disclosure (NPP2)

We may use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, for reasonably expected secondary purposes which are related to the primary purpose and in other circumstances authorised by the Privacy Act.

Specifically, from time to time we are also required to disclose information to others on your behalf. It is implied in every engagement we accept that we have your consent to make all necessary and reasonable disclosures to others. It is also implied in every engagement we accept that we have your consent to determine if another party has a genuine need to obtain access to your personal information.

3. Data Quality (NPP3)

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

4. Data Security (NPP4)

We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed.

We use cloud based storage arrangements, email and file sharing programs to store, distribute and back up data including services provided by Microsoft, Google, Drop Box etc. Accordingly, some or all of your data may be stored in a cloud based server environment under the control of others. This cloud based data may be stored on servers based in Australia or on servers based in foreign countries.

5. Openness (NPP5)

We recognise that any person for whom we hold personal information has a right to seek out the information we hold on them. We undertake to respond to a person’s enquiry regarding what information we hold, how we use it and where or how it is disclosed.

6. Access and Correction (NPP 6)

We will provide access to any person for who we hold personal information in accordance with the NPP’s to enable review and correction of their personal information.

7. Identifiers (NPP 7)

An identifier is a Commonwealth Government or Commonwealth Government Agency identification number, such as your Centrelink Number or Medicare Number. We will not use identifiers as a way identifying personal information that we may have collected about you and will only use identifiers in accordance with the NPP’s when it is necessary to deal with the Commonwealth Government or Agency.

8. Anonymity (NPP 8)

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will provide you with the option to deal with us anonymously. In most cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not able to supply the relevant product or service.

9. Transborder data flows (NPP 9)

We will not transfer personal information to another organisation or individual in a foreign country unless the conditions of the NPP’s exist (for instance, your consent). However, we use cloud based storage arrangements, email and file sharing programs to store, distribute and back up data including services provided by Microsoft, Google, Drop Box etc. Accordingly, some or all of your data may be stored in a cloud based server environment under the control of others. This cloud based data may be stored on servers based in Australia or on servers based in foreign countries.

10. Sensitive Information (NPP 10)

We will not collect sensitive information unless we have received your consent or we required by law to collect it.

Effect of Policy

This policy does not form a contract between an individual and us. The policy may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to this policy you should contact us for the most up-to-date version.

This policy was last updated 21 October 2014

Corrections and Concerns

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, of if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information then we ask that you contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

Please write to Sailability Darling Downs ABN 80 922 560 701, PO Box 2114, TOOWOOMBA QLD 4350 or email sailabilitydd@gmail.com

In the unlikely event that the matter cannot be resolved, then the matter should be referred to the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
  • search our site
  • subscribe to our mailing list
* First Name:


* Last Name:


* Email:

  • share this
  • sailability videos
Sailability's YouTube Videos

our sponsors